Hwang Jung Eum

Hwang Jung Eum

Other name: 황정음

Birthday: January 25, 1985

Star Sign: Aquarius

Height: 5' 6" (167 cm)

Weight: 105 lbs. (48 kg)

Blood Type: O

Education:

Plot Summary:

Biography

Hwang Jung Eum is a Korean actress who was born on January 25, 1985 in Seoul, South Korea. She began her performance career as a vocalist for the girl group Sugar in 2002. The band then released three Korean albums and two Japanese albums. However, in 2005 she decided to leave the group in order to pursue a solo acting career.

In 2005 she appeared in her first acting role on the television show Banjun Drama. She then appeared in another three television shows, including the popular show Last Scandal, before acting in her first movie, The Relation of Face, Mind and Love, in 2009. The quirky movie was a big hit with fans and helped to propel her into the spotlight. That same year she also appeared on the extremely popular shows East of Eden and High Kick Through the Roof.

In 2010 she took one of the starring roles in the horror film Death Bell 2. Like the first Death Bell movie, Death Bell 2 was a huge hit with fans. Then, in 2011, she took the lead role on the television show Can You Hear My Heart, which told the story of three people pretending to be what they are not. Most recently, she has acted in two new shows in 2012, called Full House 2 and Golden Time.

Post tagged "Hwang Jung Eum"

< 1 2 >