Nam Goong Min

Nam Goong Min

Other name: 남궁민 / Nam Goong Min (Nam Gung Min);Nam Koong Min

Birthday: March 12, 1978

Star Sign: Pisces

Height: 5' 10" (179 cm)

Weight: 143 lbs. (65 kg)

Blood Type: B

Education: Didim531

Plot Summary:

Biography

Nam Goon Min is a popular South Korean television and Actor. Unlike many actors, Nam Goong Min was not classically trained in acting. Instead, he got his college degree in Mechanical Engineering from the prestigious Chung-Ang University. Seeking a change of pace in life, he decided to try to make it as an actor. He succeeded in this endeavor in 2001, had has been working fairly consistently ever since. His first role on film was in 2001's Bungee Jumping of Their Own, which was an extremely popular film at the time. He played a small role, but worked hard to continue his career afterwards.

His breakout success role was as a co-star in Yoo Ha's 2006 film A Dirty Carnival, which was a hugely successful neo-noir film that went on to win a number of awards, including two of the prestigious Korean Film Awards. After that film, he largely transitioned to television, where he had a popular role on the MBC Drama, Can You Hear My Heart? Following that, he was in Still Cut and Alice in Cheongdam-Dong. He’s also co-starring in the upcoming series City Conquest, adapted from a comic book of the same name.

TV Shows

Year Title
2015 Girl Who Sees Smells(SBS);
Remember(SBS),
2014 I Need Romance 3(tvN);
Wild Chives and Soy Bean Soup: 12 Years Reunion(JTBC) ;
My Secret Hotel(tvN) ;
2013 Gu Am Heo Joon (MBC);
Unemployed Romance(E Channel) ;
2012 Drama Special Still Cut (KBS2);
Cheongdamdong Alice(SBS)
2011 Can You Hear My Heart(MBC)
2010 Birth of a Rich Man (KBS2);
2006 One Fine Day;
2005 My Rosy Life (KBS1);
2004 My Lovely Family(KBS1);
2003 Rose Fence(KBS2);
Pearl Necklace (KBS2);
2002 Dae Bak Family(SBS);

Movies

Year Title
2007 Beautiful Sunday
2006 A Dirty Carnival / Mean Streets
2002 Bad Guy ;
2000 Bungee Jumping of Their Own

Post tagged "Nam Goong Min"

< 1 2 >